Articles Comments

2009 CIF Central Section Football Championships

DIVISION I
Round One (Nov. 20)

(1) Buchanan – bye
(9) Clovis East at (8) Centennial, 7 p.m.
(4) Central – bye
(5) Liberty-Bakersfield – bye
(3) Stockdale – bye
(6) Bakersfield – bye
(2) Bullard – bye
(7) Clovis West – bye
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
Clovis East/Centennial at (1) Buchanan, 7 p.m.
(5) Liberty at (4) Central, 7 p.m.
(6) Bakersfield at (3) Stockdale, 7 p.m.
(7) Clovis West at (2) Bullard, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION II
Round One (Nov. 20)

(1) Tulare – bye
(9) West at (8) Sanger, 7 p.m.
(12) Sunnyside at (5) Edison, 7 p.m.
(13) Mt. Whitney at (4) Memorial, 7 p.m.
(3) Frontier – bye
(11) Reedley at (6) Garces, 7 p.m.
(10) Redwood at (7) Hoover, 7 p.m.
(2) El Diamante – bye
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
TBA
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION III
Round One (Nov. 20)

(1) Dinuba – bye
(9) Clovis North at (8) Chavez, 7 p.m.
(12) Golden Valley-Bakersfield at (5) Hanford, 7 p.m.
(13) Highland at (4) Delano, 7 p.m.
(14) Independence at (3) Porterville, 7 p.m.
(11) Hanford West at (6) Ridgeview, 7 p.m.
(10) Foothill at (7) South, 7 p.m.
(15) Mira Monte at (2) Tehachapi, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
TBA
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION IV
Round One (Nov. 20)

(1) Kingsburg – bye
(9) Roosevelt at (8) Kerman, 7 p.m.
(5) Exeter – bye
(4) Wasco – bye
(3) Taft – bye
(11) Central Valley Christian at (6) Dos Palos, 7 p.m.
(1) Immanuel at (7) Sierra, 7 p.m.
(2) Washington Union – bye
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
TBA
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION V
Round One (Nov. 20)

(1) Corcoran – bye
(9) Bakersfield Christian at (8) Mission Prep
(5) Caruthers – bye
(4) Woodlake – bye
(3) Liberty-Madera Ranchos – bye
(11) Fresno Christian at (6) Lindsay, 7 p.m.
(10) Firebaugh at (7) Parlier, 7 p.m.
(2) Fowler – bye
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
Bakersfield Christian/Mission Prep at (1) Corcoran, 7 p.m.
(5) Caruthers at (4) Woodlake, 7 p.m.
Lindsay/Fresno Christian at (3) Liberty Madera-Ranchos, 7 p.m.
Parlier/Firebaugh at (2) Fowler, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION VI
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)

(1) Tranquility – bye
(5) Orange Cove at (4) Farmersville, 7 p.m.
(6) McFarland at (3) Mendota, 7 p.m.
(2) Strathmore – bye
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
Orange Cove/Farmersville at (1) Tranquility, 7 p.m.
Mendota/McFarland at (2) Strathmore, 7 p.m.
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

Central Valley Football » Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian, Buchanan, Bullard, Caruthers, Centennial, Central, Central Valley Christian, Chavez, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Corcoran, Delano, Dinuba, Dos Palos, Edison, El Diamante, Exeter, Farmersville, Firebaugh, Foothill, Fowler, Fresno Christian, Frontier, Garces, Golden Valley, Hanford, Hanford West, Highland, Hoover, Immanuel, Independence, Kerman, Kingsburg, Liberty-Bakersfield, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Lindsay, McFarland, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mt. Whitney, Orange Cove, Parlier, Porterville, Redwood, Reedley, Ridgeview, Roosevelt, San Joaquin Memorial, Sanger, Sierra, South, Stockdale, Strathmore, Sunnyside, Taft, Tehachapi, Tranquility, Tulare, Wasco, Washington Union, West, Woodlake » 2009 CIF Central Section Football Championships

Filed under: Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian, Buchanan, Bullard, Caruthers, Centennial, Central, Central Valley Christian, Chavez, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Corcoran, Delano, Dinuba, Dos Palos, Edison, El Diamante, Exeter, Farmersville, Firebaugh, Foothill, Fowler, Fresno Christian, Frontier, Garces, Golden Valley, Hanford, Hanford West, Highland, Hoover, Immanuel, Independence, Kerman, Kingsburg, Liberty-Bakersfield, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Lindsay, McFarland, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mt. Whitney, Orange Cove, Parlier, Porterville, Redwood, Reedley, Ridgeview, Roosevelt, San Joaquin Memorial, Sanger, Sierra, South, Stockdale, Strathmore, Sunnyside, Taft, Tehachapi, Tranquility, Tulare, Wasco, Washington Union, West, Woodlake · Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,