Articles Comments

2009 CIF Central Section Playoffs: Round 1 Results

DIVISION I
Round One (Nov. 20)

(8) Centennial 16, (9) Clovis East 14
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
(8) Centennial at (1) Buchanan, 7 p.m.
(5) Liberty at (4) Central, 7 p.m.
(6) Bakersfield at (3) Stockdale, 7 p.m.
(7) Clovis West at (2) Bullard, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION II
Round One (Nov. 20)

(8) Sanger 20, (9) West 3
(5) Edison 41, (12) Sunnyside 6
(4) Memorial 47, (13) Mt. Whitney 7
(6) Garces 47, (11) Reedley 23
(10) Redwood 28, (7) Hoover 0
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
(8) Sanger at (1) Tulare, 7 p.m.
(5) Edison at (4) Memorial, 7 p.m.
(6) Garces at (3) Frontier, 7 p.m.
(10) Redwood at (2) El Diamante, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION III
Round One (Nov. 20)

(9) Clovis North 37, (8) Chavez 6
(5) Hanford 37, (12) Golden Valley-Bakersfield 14
(4) Delano 23, (13) Highland 6
(3) Porterville 42, (14) Independence 5
(6) Ridgeview 42, (11) Hanford West 30
(10) Foothill 21, (7) South 14
(2) Tehachapi 49, (15) Mira Monte 16
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
(9) Clovis North at Dinuba, 7 p.m.
(5) Hanford at (4) Delano, 7 p.m.
(6) Ridgeview at (3) Porterville, 7 p.m.
(10) Foothill at (2) Tehachapi, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION IV
Round One (Nov. 20)

(8) Kerman 24, (9) Roosevelt 20
(6) Dos Palos 35, (11) Central Valley Christian 14
(7) Sierra 41, (10) Immanuel 14
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
(8) Kerman at (1) Kingsburg, 7 p.m.
(5) Exeter at (4) Wasco, 7 p.m.
(6) Dos Palos at (3) Taft, 7 p.m.
(7) Sierra at (2) Washington Union, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION V
Round One (Nov. 20)

(8) Mission Prep 13, (9) Bakersfield Christian 8
(6) Lindsay 42, (11) Fresno Christian 20
(7) Parlier 31, (10) Firebaugh 23
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)
(8) Mission Prep at (1) Corcoran, 7 p.m.
(5) Caruthers at (4) Woodlake, 7 p.m.
(6) Lindsay at (3) Liberty Madera-Ranchos, 7 p.m.
(7) Parlier at (2) Fowler, 7 p.m.
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
TBA
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

DIVISION VI
Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)

(5) Orange Cove 24, (4) Farmersville 12
(3) Mendota 33, (6) McFarland 16
Semifinals (Dec. 4)
(5) Orange Cove at (1) Tranquility, 7 p.m.
(3) Mendota at (2) Strathmore, 7 p.m.
Championship (Dec. 11)
TBA

Central Valley Football » Bakersfield Christian, Centennial, Central Valley Christian, Chavez, Clovis East, Clovis North, Delano, Dos Palos, Edison, Farmersville, Firebaugh, Foothill, Fresno Christian, Garces, Golden Valley, Hanford, Hanford West, High School Football, Highland, Hoover, Immanuel, Independence, Kerman, Lindsay, McFarland, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mt. Whitney, Orange Cove, Parlier, Porterville, Redwood, Reedley, Ridgeview, Roosevelt, San Joaquin Memorial, Sanger, Sierra, South, Sunnyside, Tehachapi, West » 2009 CIF Central Section Playoffs: Round 1 Results

Filed under: Bakersfield Christian, Centennial, Central Valley Christian, Chavez, Clovis East, Clovis North, Delano, Dos Palos, Edison, Farmersville, Firebaugh, Foothill, Fresno Christian, Garces, Golden Valley, Hanford, Hanford West, High School Football, Highland, Hoover, Immanuel, Independence, Kerman, Lindsay, McFarland, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mt. Whitney, Orange Cove, Parlier, Porterville, Redwood, Reedley, Ridgeview, Roosevelt, San Joaquin Memorial, Sanger, Sierra, South, Sunnyside, Tehachapi, West · Tags: , , , , , , , , ,