Articles Comments

2016 CIF State Semifinals announced

img_1273

Sanger, Selma and Strathmore will host CIF State Semifinal matchups, while Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian and Mendota will all go on the road.

Division I Valley Champion Bakersfield will travel to Loomis to face Del Oro on Saturday.

Division II Valley Champion Sanger will host Serra on Saturday.

In the spirit of the CIF’s wacky sense of humor, Division IV Valley Champion Selma will host fellow CIF Central Section Champion Bakersfield Christian, which won the Division III title, on Friday.

Division V Valley Champion Mendota will travel to Calaveras High School to face Amador on Friday.

Division VI Valley Champion Strathmore will host Horizon Christian Academy on Saturday.

Friday
Bakersfield Christian (12-1) at Selma (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
Mendota (13-0) vs. Amador (13-1) at Calaveras HS, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Bakersfield (11-1) at Del Oro (12-2), Loomis, 7:30 p.m.
Serra (9-4) at Sanger (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
Horizon Christian Academy (7-6) at Strathmore (13-0), 7:30 p.m.

2016 CIF STATE FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS

OPEN DIVISION

De La Salle (11-1) Concord vs. St. John Bosco (12-2) at Hornet Stadium, Sacramento State – Saturday, Dec. 17 at 8:00 p.m.

DIVISION 1–AA

North
Freedom (11-1) at St. Mary’s (13-1), Stockton – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Narbonne (14-0) at Cathedral Catholic (13-0), San Diego – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1–A

North
Bakersfield (11-1) at Del Oro (12-2), Loomis – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
San Clemente (11-3) vs. Edison (13-1) at Huntington Beach HS – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2–AA

North
Cardinal Newman (12-1) at Valley Christian (12-1), San Jose – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Calabasas (15-0) at Madison (11-2), San Diego – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2–A

North
Serra (9-4) at Sanger (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Los Angeles (11-3) vs. Sierra Canyon (14-0) at Granada Hills HS – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3–AA

North
Manteca (12-1) at Menlo-Atherton (11-2) – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Mater Dei Catholic (12-1) vs. Paraclete (10-4) at Antelope Valley College – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3–A

North
Sutter (13-0) at Oakdale (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Bishop’s (13-0) at Valley Christian (13-2), Cerritos – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4–AA

North
Campolindo (10-3) vs. Palma (10-3), Salinas at Rabobank Stadium, Salinas – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Bakersfield Christian (12-1) at Selma (13-0) – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4–A

North
Milpitas (10-3) vs. Pleasant Valley (9-3) at Harrison Stadium, Oroville – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Yorba Linda (12-2) vs. St. Anthony (12-2) at Veterans Stadium, Long Beach – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5–AA

North
Capital Christian (11-2) at Bishop O’Dowd (13-1), Oakland – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Valley View (11-3) at San Gorgonio (11-3), San Bernardino – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5–A

North
East Nicolaus (13-0) vs. McClymonds (11-1) at Chabot College, Hayward – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Arroyo (13-1) at La Jolla Country Day (11-3) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6–AA

North
Mendota (13-0) vs. Amador (13-1) at Calaveras HS – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Rancho Christian (12-2) at Franklin (13-1), Los Angeles – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6–A

North
Brookside Christian (9-4) at St. Patrick-St. Vincent (11-3), Vallejo – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
South
Horizon Christian Academy (7-6) at Strathmore (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley Football » Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian, Featured, High School Football, Mendota, Sanger, Selma, Strathmore » 2016 CIF State Semifinals announced

Filed under: Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian, Featured, High School Football, Mendota, Sanger, Selma, Strathmore